Visa

You have to apply for your visa at the Myanmar Embassy in your country (this takes between 8 and 10 days). You can stay in the country for a maximum of 28 days and the visa’s validity starts from the date of issue for a duration of 3 months.

We can organize a visa on arrival providing you ask us well in advance.

It will cost you around 45 Euros.

  • We need a scanned copy of your passport
  • Your full details
  • Your profession
  • Name of the parents, of the father…
  • 2 photographs (provide 4 of them in case)

The visa office is open from Monday to Friday from 9:30 to 12:30 (for registration) and from 13:30 to 16:30 (for collection). You are required to pay when you register.

The FIT (Foreign Individual Travellers) Visa only applies to people travelling alone and who enter Myanmar by plane. This visa request should be made in the Myanmar Embassy of the country where you are. This type of visa remains valid for a three months period starting from the date of issue and allows you to stay 28 days in the country.

The Package Visa (generally for groups) applies to the people travelling with a travel agency. You need to have a confirmation letter signed by a person working for an authorized travel agent in Myanmar.

Ambassade de l’Union de Myanmar en France:
60 Rue de Courcelles
75008 Paris
Telephone: 01.56.88.15.90
Fax: 01.42.56.49.41

For your information, you can get a visa in one day in Thailand for 1250 Baths (approximately 30$). It seems that the more you pay the quicker you get it�We suggest that you arrive at the embassy in the morning around 9 am and you should have your visa by 3.30 pm on the same day…(April 2006)